Nassau County  »  11003  »  3rd St  »  4 3rd St

4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 3rd Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-415-431

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Sale date 07/06/2001
Sale price $186,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,384

Lot & Building Information for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 4 3rd Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 3rd Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500, the tax amount paid for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,225.

When was 4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 07/06/2001 for $186,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2001 $186,000

Title Documents for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/15/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/04/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/06/2001 - D
08/15/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,225
Current property tax $12,384
Tax class
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $500,000 $500 2645.024 $13,225 +2.09%
2025 $501,000 $501 2585.761 $12,955 -9.12%
2024 $524,000 $524 2720.239 $14,254 -5.72%
2023 $524,000 $524 2885.218 $15,119 -9.69%
2022 $524,000 $524 3194.792 $16,741 -21.75%

Permits for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 3rd Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 3rd Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.20
Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.20
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.46
Dutch Broadway School 8 Public PK, K-6 678 0.84
Dutch Broadway School 8 Public PK, K-6 678 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.46
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.70
Word Christian Academy NR Private K-8 51 0.85
Ss Joachim & Anne School NR Private PK-8 331 1.10
Teci Prep NR Private 1-8 22 1.10

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.46
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.70
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.20
Institute For Health Profesions 3 Public 9-12 462 1.40
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR Public 9-12 360 1.40

Neighbors for 4 3rd Street, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 4 3rd Street, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Ludlam St, Elmont 1,321 03/15/2018 $450,000
118 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 654 10/11/2001 $196,000
14 3rd St, Elmont 801 03/08/2017 $305,000
2200 Baylis Ave, Elmont 1,497 09/02/2009 $290,000
2182 Baylis Ave, Elmont 2,288 04/30/2021 $680,000
2210 Baylis Ave, Elmont 1,812 05/12/2022 $450,000
122 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 930 01/07/1999 $127,200
12 3rd St, Elmont 572 07/31/2017 $315,000
18 3rd St, Elmont 966 06/13/2007 $422,300
2190 Baylis Ave, Elmont 1,497 08/06/1997
144 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,001
130 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,188 08/10/2023 $555,000
114 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,188 05/30/2003 $399,000
110 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 762 08/29/2019 $395,000
2194 Baylis Ave, Elmont 2,212 07/30/2008
142 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,312 09/09/2011 $277,500
140 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 902 02/22/1995 $135,000
2204 Baylis Ave, Elmont 1,497 01/12/2004 $329,900
2178 Baylis Ave, Elmont 1,763 07/14/2005
126 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,210 10/15/2001