Nassau County  »  11003  »  2nd St  »  15 2nd St

15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 2nd Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-415-459

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Sale date 11/18/1994
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,823

Lot & Building Information for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 15 2nd Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 2nd Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441, the tax amount paid for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $11,664.

When was 15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 11/18/1994 for $112,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1994 $112,000

Title Documents for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/18/1994 - D
11/25/1994 - R
Deed
04/26/1993 - D
08/17/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,665
Current property tax $10,824
Tax class
Market value $441,000
Assessed value $441
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $441,000 $441 2645.024 $11,665 +2.06%
2025 $442,000 $442 2585.761 $11,429 -7.86%
2024 $474,000 $456 2720.239 $12,404 -11.72%
2023 $487,000 $487 2885.218 $14,051 -7.21%
2022 $474,000 $474 3194.792 $15,143 -12.05%

Permits for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 2nd Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 2nd Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.16
Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.16
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.39
Dutch Broadway School 8 Public PK, K-6 678 0.76
Dutch Broadway School 8 Public PK, K-6 678 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.39
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.67
Word Christian Academy NR Private K-8 51 0.89
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.18
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Public PK, K-8 413 1.20

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.39
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 0.67
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.18
Institute For Health Profesions 3 Public 9-12 462 1.48
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR Public 9-12 360 1.48

Neighbors for 15 2nd Street, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 15 2nd Street, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Belmont Ave, Elmont 1,144 10/23/2023 $700,000
141 Belmont Ave, Elmont 1,264 06/08/2021
118 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 654 10/11/2001 $196,000
136 Ludlam St, Elmont 1,321 03/15/2018 $450,000
17 2nd St, Elmont 748 09/10/2003 $275,000
122 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 930 01/07/1999 $127,200
109 Belmont Ave, Elmont 572 02/14/2022 $315,000
113 Belmont Ave, Elmont 870 01/30/2016
137 Belmont Ave, Elmont 1,384 10/24/2024
123 Belmont Ave, Elmont 1,354 01/28/2022
125 Belmont Ave, Elmont 836 04/24/2004
110 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 762 08/29/2019 $395,000
114 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,188 05/30/2003 $399,000
130 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,188 08/10/2023 $555,000
131 Belmont Ave, Elmont 652 08/27/2007
140 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 902 02/22/1995 $135,000
11 2nd St, Elmont 594 12/10/2015 $280,900
5 2nd St, Elmont 1,320 10/17/2014 $270,000
117 Belmont Ave, Elmont 572 09/30/2005
126 Ludlam Ave, Elmont 1,210 10/15/2001