Nassau County  »  11003  »  Baylis Ave  »  2118 Baylis Ave

2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-417-344

Sales & Tax Overview for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Tax class
Current property tax $13,018

Lot & Building Information for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 1,677
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524, the tax amount paid for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,859.

When was 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 06/19/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/17/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/13/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/15/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/19/2013 - D
10/15/2013 - R
Deed
06/18/2013 - D
07/19/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,860
Current property tax $13,019
Tax class
Market value $524,000
Assessed value $524
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $524,000 $524 2645.024 $13,860 +8.28%
2025 $495,000 $495 2585.761 $12,800 -8.10%
2024 $534,056 $512 2720.239 $13,928 -9.60%
2023 $534,000 $534 2885.218 $15,407 -9.69%
2022 $534,000 $534 3194.792 $17,060 -10.25%

Permits for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2118 Baylis Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.26