New York City  »  10465  »  Clarence Ave  »  620 Clarence Ave

620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Clarence Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05486-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,736

Lot & Building Information for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,060
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 123.17 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 4,180
Building dimensions 26 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1999
Frontage(s) Clarence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,880, the tax amount paid for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $8,226. For the next year, the tax amount for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $8,736.

When was 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 09/13/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026041400188001)
09/13/2024 - D
12/26/2024 - R
Deed
(2024091700186001)
03/02/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023030600378001)
06/27/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062800066001)
06/08/2022 - D
06/17/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022060900205001)
04/19/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021042601032001)
08/02/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091101326001)
03/25/2002 - R Mortgage
(2670008061067)
01/18/2001 - D
01/24/2001 - R
Deed
(FT_2920007487092)
11/30/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2590006899659)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,226
Estimated property tax: $8,736
Tax assessor's market value: $1,048,000
Assessed value: $62,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,048,000 $62,880 $41,456 19.843% $8,508 $8,226 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,061,000 $63,660 $39,110 20.085% $8,124 $7,855 +6.39%
2023/24 $1,225,000 $73,500 $36,760 20.085% $7,664 $7,383 -0.94%
2022/23 $1,102,000 $66,120 $36,700 20.309% $7,750 $7,453 +2.48%
2021/22 $996,000 $59,760 $36,434 19.963% $7,561 $7,273 +0.70%

Permits for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/22/1999 Alteration type 1
05/19/1994 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.595
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarence Av/Randall Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.114

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.26
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.26
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 No Public PK, K-5 597 0.44
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 No Public PK, K-5 597 0.44
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.26
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.26
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.58
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.58
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 1.57
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.58
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.58
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.82
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.22

Neighbors for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 620 Clarence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,877 04/03/2015
632 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,260 05/02/2017
636 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,110 12/06/1995
646 Clarence Ave, Bronx 3,300 11/14/2000
614 Clarence Ave, Bronx 704 11/29/2022
3237 Schley Ave, Bronx 2,372 03/20/2008
605 Clarence Ave, Bronx 735 12/14/2018 $1
658 Clarence Ave, Bronx 2,475 05/28/2021 $995,000
616 Clarence Ave, Bronx 2,082 04/18/2016
623 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,798 10/20/1993
3233 Schley Ave, Bronx 2,017 09/23/1998
607 Clarence Ave, Bronx 810 10/13/2023 $280,000
660 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,380 06/04/2025 $629,000
610 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,848 10/27/2022 $500,000
628 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,658 09/25/2013 $350,000
630 Clarence Ave, Bronx 2,722 05/02/2017
662 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,380 04/08/2024 $625,000
612 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,140 05/17/2023
609 Clarence Ave, Bronx 825 09/27/2016 $300,000
624 Clarence Ave, Bronx 1,345 08/06/2019