Nassau County  »  11003  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  351 Hempstead Tpke

351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-436-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Sale date 09/03/2024
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,393

Lot & Building Information for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing for Retail Services (450.84)
Acreage 0.088

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

• • Improvements for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

What is the assessed value of 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,420, the tax amount paid for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 is $10,393.

When was 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 09/03/2024 for $990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2024 $990,000
10/28/2013 $680,000
03/30/2007 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/03/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/03/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/30/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/28/2013 - D
08/25/2014 - R
Deed
03/30/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed
03/30/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed
01/10/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,394
Market value $142,000
Assessed value $1,420
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $142,000 $1,420 731.951 $10,394 +3.63%
2025 $142,000 $1,420 715.918 $10,030 +8.64%
2024 $142,000 $1,420 711.83 $9,232 -0.93%
2023 $142,000 $1,420 780.533 $9,320 -20.73%
2022 $142,000 $1,420 827.93 $11,757 -2.16%

Permits for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.38