Nassau County  »  11003  »  Elmont Rd  »  272 Elmont Rd

272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Elmont Road, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-440-294

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Sale date 12/27/2023
Sale price $1,020,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,542

Lot & Building Information for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,800 Whse office 0-10,000 sqft. C 1977 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,400 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 1,200 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
02-02 1,200 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

• • Improvements for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003?

272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $315,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2023 $1,020,000
05/14/2004 $500,000
07/19/1994 $222,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/27/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/27/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
05/14/2004 - D
06/09/2004 - R
Deed
07/19/1994 - D
08/02/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,543
Tax class
Market value $315,400
Assessed value $3,154
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $315,400 $3,154 714.73 $22,543 +2.20%
2025 $315,400 $3,154 699.349 $22,057 +0.28%
2024 $315,420 $3,154 697.396 $21,996 -8.88%
2023 $315,400 $3,154 765.35 $24,139 -5.70%
2022 $315,400 $3,154 811.576 $25,597 -12.40%

Permits for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Elmont Road, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.