593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont |
| Zip code | 11003 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 32-451-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
| Sale date | 03/21/2003 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,645 |
Lot & Building Information for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
| Building sqft | 3,800 |
| Building class | Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.076 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1934 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Elmont UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,800 | Mixed res/comm | C | 1934 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 1,000 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,800 | Whse 0 - 10,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,000 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 1,000 | Multi-use apartments | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Apartment Mix
See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
- • Improvements for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 3,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.
What is the year built & the current market value of 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003?593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $256,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/21/2003 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Access detailed property tax data for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $19,341 |
| Current property tax | $18,646 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $256,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,560 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $256,000 | $2,560 | 755.508 | $19,341 | +7.09% |
| 2025 | $244,500 | $2,445 | 738.705 | $18,061 | -1.07% |
| 2024 | $255,970 | $2,560 | 733.777 | $18,256 | -0.40% |
| 2023 | $256,000 | $2,560 | 800.442 | $18,330 | -15.33% |
| 2022 | $256,000 | $2,560 | 845.71 | $21,650 | -12.80% |
Permits for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
The complete history of permits filed for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 45,174 |
| Median age | 38.9 |
| Average household income | $147,954 |
| Family households | 85.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,036 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $610,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $564,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.