Nassau County  »  11003  »  Terrace Ave  »  83 Terrace Ave

83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-453-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 06/10/2020
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,945

Lot & Building Information for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 1,184
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 is $12,080.

When was 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 06/10/2020 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2020 $465,000

Title Documents for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
05/20/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed
06/10/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/08/2006 - D
06/20/2007 - R
Deed
11/09/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed
07/14/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,080
Current property tax $11,946
Tax class
Market value $449,000
Assessed value $449
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $449,000 $449 2690.532 $12,080 +9.12%
2025 $421,000 $421 2629.669 $11,071 -7.18%
2024 $430,903 $431 2767.454 $11,928 -3.82%
2023 $424,000 $424 2924.973 $12,402 -9.76%
2022 $424,000 $424 3241.323 $13,743 -10.22%

Permits for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.42
Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.42
Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.66
Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.66
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.55
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.97
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.01
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.08
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 1.10

Nearest high schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.55
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 0.97
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.01
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.08
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.35

Neighbors for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 83 Terrace Avenue, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,100 05/16/2025
87 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,127
105 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,280 06/30/2017 $450,000
109 Terrace Ave, Elmont 800 10/27/2022 $460,000
166 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,377 03/30/2005
99 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,204 12/17/2021 $660,000
135 Sewanee Ave, Elmont 1,332 12/22/2021 $545,000
119 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,740 02/11/2021 $515,000
1705 Atherton Ave, Elmont 1,680 01/27/1999 $241,300
152 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,016 09/13/2018 $415,000
160 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,008 01/17/2023
93 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,235 01/10/2007 $437,000
1699 Atherton Ave, Elmont 1,632 10/19/2005
129 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,663 06/25/2024 $504,000
1730 Atherton Ave, Elmont 1,186 06/30/2025 $585,000
136 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,430 06/24/2019 $560,000
156 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,100 12/31/2007
172 Emporia Ave, Elmont 1,224 05/03/2021
115 Terrace Ave, Elmont 1,352 10/22/2024 $835,000
1726 Atherton Ave, Elmont 2,340 08/13/2015 $362,000