Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  685 Hempstead Tpke

685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-464-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Sale date 03/04/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,387

Lot & Building Information for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Building sqft 312
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.493
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
312 Service station full serve B+ 1973 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 21,479 Land - gas/conv
01-01 312 Service stn-conv retail

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 312 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,846.

What is the year built & the current market value of 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,384,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2025 $1,200,000
09/11/2024 $78,100
10/20/1992 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2025 - D
03/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2024 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/11/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/20/1992 - D
01/28/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $153,020
Current property tax $104,387
Tax class
Market value $1,384,300
Assessed value $13,843
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,384,300 $13,843 1105.397 $153,020 +49.92%
2025 $1,384,300 $13,843 738.705 $102,069 -25.12%
2024 $1,384,290 $13,843 1060.096 $136,318 +51.66%
2023 $1,384,300 $13,843 800.442 $89,884 -46.68%
2022 $1,384,300 $13,843 1217.66 $168,561 -12.73%

Permits for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 685 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)