New York City  »  10465  »  Schley Ave  »  3236 Schley Ave

3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3236 Schley Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05490-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 04/03/2020
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,694

Lot & Building Information for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 14,194
Lot dimensions 50.57 ft x 231.8 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 810
Building dimensions 18 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Eastchester Bay Shoreline (narrow)
Schley Avenue (narrow)
Shore Drive (narrow)
Clarence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1915 and has a total of 810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,340, the tax amount paid for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,371. For the next year, the tax amount for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,694.

When was 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 04/03/2020 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2020 $400,000
04/15/2016 $900,000
07/17/2006 $920,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021121301271001)
10/13/2021 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022011600074001)
04/03/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020040600483002)
04/03/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Deed
(2020040600483001)
04/25/2016 - D
05/04/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016050300927001)
04/15/2016 - D
05/03/2016 - R
Deed
(2016042001383001)
09/07/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007083100003001)
03/13/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2007033000278001)
07/17/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006073100709003)
07/17/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006073100709002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,372
Estimated property tax: $5,694
Tax assessor's market value: $589,000
Assessed value: $35,340

Assessment History for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $589,000 $35,340 $27,072 19.843% $5,372 $5,372 -1.20%
2024/25 $650,000 $39,000 $27,072 20.085% $5,437 $5,437 +0.75%
2023/24 $562,000 $33,720 $26,870 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 +4.83%
2022/23 $472,000 $28,320 $25,349 20.309% $5,148 $5,148 +7.84%
2021/22 $435,000 $26,100 $23,914 19.963% $4,774 $4,774 +0.55%

Permits for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2024 Alteration
09/13/2016 Alteration type 1
09/13/2016 Alteration
08/09/2016 Subdivision: improved
06/21/2016 Alteration type 3
06/21/2016 Alteration type 3
05/20/2008 New building
05/23/2007 Subdivision: improved
Unlock the complete permit history for 3236 Schley Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE,VE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner