Nassau County  »  11003  »  Franklin St  »  24 Franklin St

24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Franklin Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-465-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Sale date 09/13/2002
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,116

Lot & Building Information for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,780
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599, the tax amount paid for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $16,116.

When was 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 09/13/2002 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2002 $265,000

Title Documents for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/01/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/13/2002 - D
10/30/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,116
Tax class
Market value $599,000
Assessed value $599
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $599,000 $599 2690.532 $16,116 +2.31%
2025 $599,000 $599 2629.669 $15,752 -4.98%
2024 $598,981 $599 2767.454 $16,577 -5.39%
2023 $599,000 $599 2924.973 $17,521 -9.76%
2022 $599,000 $599 3241.323 $19,416 -10.19%

Permits for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.37
Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.37
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.69
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.69
Gotham Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-6 534 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.61
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.86
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.94
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.11
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 1.11

Nearest high schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.61
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.86
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.94
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.11
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.48

Neighbors for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 24 Franklin Street, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Franklin St, Elmont 1,225 01/15/2019 $445,000
27 Jacob St, Elmont 1,490 12/15/2017 $369,000
40 Franklin St, Elmont 657 07/02/2013
19 Jacob St, Elmont 1,490 12/23/2025 $525,000
11 Jacob St, Elmont 1,368 01/21/2020
15 Jacob St, Elmont 1,368 06/20/1994 $140,000
23 Jacob St, Elmont 1,424 05/23/2012
28 Franklin St, Elmont 1,750 12/18/2018 $315,000
32 Franklin St, Elmont 1,278 01/29/2004 $327,000
36 Franklin St, Elmont 1,632 02/06/2015
1625 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont 2,960
1642 Rosalind Ave, Elmont 1,035
14 Jacob St, Elmont 1,176 04/01/2003 $265,000
31 Stone St, Elmont 1,158 06/22/1994 $140,000
16 Franklin St, Elmont 1,536 01/25/2008
7 Jacob St, Elmont 1,368 11/29/2017
17 Jacob St, Elmont 1,368 04/12/2023 $655,000
31 Jacob St, Elmont 1,368 09/18/2020 $344,500
46 Franklin St, Elmont 1,750 11/19/1996 $200,000
37 Stone St, Elmont 1,158 10/15/2013