New York City  »  10465  »  Throgs Neck Blvd  »  254 Throgs Neck Blvd

254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05497-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Purchase date 10/17/2018
Purchase price $592,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,435

Lot & Building Information for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,890
Building dimensions 18 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Throgs Neck Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465?

254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,140, the tax amount paid for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,014. For the next year, the tax amount for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,435.

When was 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 10/17/2018 for $592,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2018 $592,500

Title Documents for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024022000366001)
12/15/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022121500189001)
02/17/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040400029002)
07/08/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021072001661001)
11/08/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019120501104001)
11/08/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019112100025002)
09/27/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019112100025001)
11/01/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018112800991001)
10/23/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018110601205001)
10/17/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018102600297003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,015
Estimated property tax: $7,435
Tax assessor's market value: $769,000
Assessed value: $46,140

Assessment History for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $769,000 $46,140 $35,351 19.843% $7,015 $7,015 +4.72%
2024/25 $658,000 $39,480 $33,350 20.085% $6,698 $6,698 +4.04%
2023/24 $729,000 $43,740 $32,054 20.085% $6,438 $6,438 -1.10%
2022/23 $684,000 $41,040 $32,054 20.309% $6,510 $6,510 +4.44%
2021/22 $613,000 $36,780 $31,225 19.963% $6,233 $6,233 +0.54%

Permits for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/19/2004 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 254 Throgs Neck Boulevard, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.107
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harding Av/Throgs Neck Bl
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.157

Schools