Nassau County  »  11003  »  Hill Ave  »  276 Hill Ave

276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-508-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 07/21/1998
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,679

Lot & Building Information for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 2,550
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497, the tax amount paid for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,145.

When was 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 05/05/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/1998 $169,000
12/30/1993 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Deed
07/21/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
12/30/1993 - D
02/16/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,146
Current property tax $5,679
Tax class
Market value $497,000
Assessed value $497
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $497,000 $497 2645.024 $13,146 +2.29%
2025 $497,000 $497 2585.761 $12,851 -4.94%
2024 $497,000 $497 2720.239 $13,520 -10.92%
2023 $526,000 $526 2885.218 $15,176 -4.42%
2022 $497,000 $497 3194.792 $15,878 -23.79%

Permits for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Hill Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.33