Nassau County  »  11003  »  Meacham Ave  »  21 Meacham Ave

21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-562-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,582

Lot & Building Information for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 2,400
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,400 Retail single occup C 2000 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 600 Support area
01-01 2,400 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $373,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $800,000
05/30/2007 $900,000
07/09/1999 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/18/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/30/2014 - D
07/15/2014 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
06/14/2007 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
08/06/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,582
Tax class
Market value $373,600
Assessed value $3,736
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $373,600 $3,736 738.287 $27,582 -9.19%
2025 $420,700 $4,207 722.136 $30,373 +8.15%
2024 $420,690 $4,207 719.343 $28,083 -9.87%
2023 $420,700 $4,207 785.259 $31,159 -10.70%
2022 $420,700 $4,207 829.356 $34,891 -12.15%

Permits for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Meacham Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.