Nassau County  »  11003  »  Meacham Ave  »  53 Meacham Ave

53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-565-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,839

Lot & Building Information for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 1,626
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.051
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,626 Mixed res/comm B- 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 694 Retail store Central
01-01 238 Retail store Central
02-02 694 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 1,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $249,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $350,000
08/10/2001 $220,000
04/10/1995 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/22/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/22/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/10/2001 - D
08/28/2001 - R
Deed
04/10/1995 - D
04/18/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,840
Tax class
Market value $249,600
Assessed value $2,496
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $249,600 $2,496 714.73 $17,840 +2.20%
2025 $249,600 $2,496 699.349 $17,456 +0.89%
2024 $249,600 $2,496 697.396 $17,302 -4.29%
2023 $249,600 $2,496 765.35 $18,078 -10.76%
2022 $249,600 $2,496 811.576 $20,257 -12.26%

Permits for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Meacham Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.