Nassau County  »  11003  »  Meacham Ave  »  385 Meacham Ave

385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-581-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 06/15/1999
Sale price $181,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,006

Lot & Building Information for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 2,560
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.079
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,560 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,280 Support area
01-01 1,280 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-02 1,280 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,322, the tax amount paid for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 is $19,006.

When was 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 02/16/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/1999 $181,500

Title Documents for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/04/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/26/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/31/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/31/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/16/2000 - D
02/25/2000 - R
Deed
06/15/1999 - D
07/02/1999 - R
Deed
03/15/1998 - D
04/01/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,007
Tax class
Market value $332,200
Assessed value $3,322
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $332,200 $3,322 572.142 $19,007 +1.64%
2025 $332,200 $3,322 562.936 $18,701 +7.55%
2024 $332,180 $3,322 523.413 $17,388 -5.48%
2023 $332,200 $3,322 582.154 $18,396 -15.32%
2022 $332,200 $3,322 653.986 $21,725 -18.55%

Permits for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Meacham Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.