Nassau County  »  11003  »  Meacham Ave  »  474 Meacham Ave

474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-586-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 03/10/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,883

Lot & Building Information for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 3,710
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.136
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,710 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1985 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 3,710 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 3,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $323.

What is the year built & the current market value of 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $264,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

474 Meacham Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/25/2026
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 0.13 Acre

Premier Industrial Opportunity | Elmont, NY Secure a strategic foothold in Elmont, Nassau County’s high-demand industrial corridor. Positioned at a critical logistical gateway, this location offers an elite combination of connectivity and commercial momentum. Investment Highlights Unrivaled Connectivity: Immediate access to Cross Island and Southern State Parkways. Global Logistics: Minutes from JFK International Airport, ideal for distribution and supply chain efficiency. Economic Growth: Adjacent to the transformative Belmont Park redevelopment and thriving retail hubs. Strategic Asset: A resilient industrial zone with high demand and limited inventory. The Bottom Line: A tactical, high-yield opportunity for investors seeking a premier manufacturing or distribution base in the New York metropolitan area.474 Meacham Avenue delivers a thoughtfully configured industrial asset tailored to productive operations and tangible owner value. The property’s efficient layout accommodates both heavy-duty manufacturing and warehousing requirements with ample truck access and streamlined circulation. A sizable footprint supports versatile floor plans while offering natural light and flexible office portions for administrative functions. Durable construction paired with practical amenities promotes continuity of business operations. Investors benefit from a strong institutional-quality presence, emphasizing functionality, security, and low-maintenance stewardship. Well-positioned, the asset stands ready for immediate occupancy or strategic redevelopment to meet modern industrial demand.

View Listing

Brokers

HOOTAN MOEIRZADEH
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 474 Meacham Avenue
474 Meacham Avenue
474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont
Property Manufacturing
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/07/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/01/2023 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Gap mortgage)
03/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/14/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
03/10/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,883
Tax class
Market value $264,200
Assessed value $2,642
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $264,200 $2,642 714.73 $18,883 +2.20%
2025 $264,200 $2,642 699.349 $18,477 +0.62%
2024 $264,110 $2,642 697.396 $18,362 -4.41%
2023 $264,200 $2,642 765.35 $19,210 -10.41%
2022 $264,200 $2,642 811.576 $21,442 -12.35%

Permits for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Meacham Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.