Nassau County  »  11530  »  Elton Rd  »  252 Elton Rd

252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Elton Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Stewart Manor
Parcel ID 33-29802-211

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Sale date 03/02/2004
Sale price $380,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,947

Lot & Building Information for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 252 Elton Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Elton Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590, the tax amount paid for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $12,788.

When was 252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 03/02/2004 for $380,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2004 $380,500

Title Documents for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/02/2004 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,788
Current property tax $11,947
Tax class
Market value $590,000
Assessed value $590
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $590,000 $590 2167.524 $12,788 +2.50%
2025 $590,000 $590 2114.749 $12,477 -5.72%
2024 $590,000 $590 2243.166 $13,235 -11.14%
2023 $625,000 $625 2383.068 $14,894 -3.36%
2022 $590,000 $590 2612.267 $15,412 -16.44%

Permits for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Elton Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Elton Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.39
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.39
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.40
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.40
Stewart Manor School 7 Public PK, K-6 342 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.32
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.35
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.40
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.63
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.93

Nearest high schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.32
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.35
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.93
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.11
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.61

Neighbors for 252 Elton Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 252 Elton Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
262 Elton Rd, Garden City 1,142
251 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,354 08/29/2000 $315,000
232 Dover Pkwy, Garden City 1,943 07/05/2022 $750,000
227 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,830 12/15/1998 $255,000
257 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,804 12/26/2024 $896,100
222 Dover Pkwy, Garden City 1,720
231 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,568 09/14/2005 $600,000
237 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 2,052 07/03/1997 $258,000
241 Elton Rd, Garden City 1,663 07/08/2019
247 Elton Rd, Garden City 1,558 02/20/2019 $663,000
258 Elton Rd, Garden City 1,548 09/30/2024 $861,000
217 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,278 10/06/1995 $222,500
221 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,552 08/21/2012 $520,000
241 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,354 03/25/2019 $350,000
247 Fernwood Ter, Garden City 1,354 12/27/2017 $525,000
112 Cambridge Ave, Garden City 1,806 09/18/2017 $710,000
218 Dover Pkwy, Garden City 1,889 10/15/2015
228 Dover Pkwy, Garden City 1,884 03/01/2024 $950,000
248 Dover Pkwy, Garden City 3,065 12/28/2015 $665,000
251 Elton Rd, Garden City 2,090