Nassau County  »  11003  »  Clinton St  »  9 Clinton St

9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Clinton Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-367-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Tax class
Current property tax $11,374

Lot & Building Information for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,205
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454, the tax amount paid for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $12,215.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,215
Current property tax $11,374
Tax class
Market value $454,000
Assessed value $454
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $454,000 $454 2690.532 $12,215 +2.31%
2025 $454,000 $454 2629.669 $11,939 -4.98%
2024 $454,000 $454 2767.454 $12,564 -3.04%
2023 $443,000 $443 2924.973 $12,958 -11.95%
2022 $454,000 $454 3241.323 $14,716 -16.09%

Permits for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.16
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.16
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.60
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.60
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.50
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.60
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.60
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.85
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.99

Nearest high schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.50
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.60
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.99
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.19
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.67

Neighbors for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 9 Clinton Street, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Clinton St, Elmont 1,506 11/21/2012 $320,000
1294 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont 3,753 08/26/2015 $600,000
1276 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont 1,290 05/14/2024
14 Court St, Elmont 716
3 Remsen St, Elmont 1,277 10/01/2007 $445,200
20 Covert Ave, Elmont 1,842 03/24/2005 $432,000
5 Clinton St, Elmont 1,563 10/30/2014 $212,000
21 Remsen St, Elmont 725
24 Covert Ave, Elmont 1,506 02/18/2020 $520,000
27 Remsen St, Elmont 1,585 02/20/2020
15 Remsen St, Elmont 1,336 11/25/2014 $318,000
1268 Hempstead Turpike, Elmont 3,102 06/22/2018 $426,000
1336 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont 3,394 01/11/2007 $700,000
7 Remsen St, Elmont 1,627 10/06/1997 $171,000
13 Clinton St, Elmont 1,364
1300 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont 5,200 05/30/2014
7 Clinton St, Elmont 650 06/03/2020 $420,000
11 Remsen St, Elmont 1,254 07/10/2020 $460,000
8 Court St, Elmont 1,065 11/05/2020
2 Court St, Elmont 1,486 03/24/2012