Nassau County  »  11580  »  Margaret Dr  »  1 Margaret Dr

1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-584-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Sale date 08/06/2015
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,155

Lot & Building Information for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,472
Building class Religious (620.11)
Acreage 0.185
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5

Other Property Data for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573, the tax amount paid for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $15,155.

When was 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold?

1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 10/24/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2015 $310,000

Title Documents for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed
08/06/2015 - D
09/14/2015 - R
Deed
03/11/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
01/31/1995 - D
02/17/1995 - R
Deed
06/02/1993 - D
07/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,156
Market value $573,000
Assessed value $573
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $573,000 $573 2645.024 $15,156 +2.29%
2025 $573,000 $573 2585.761 $14,816 -4.94%
2024 $572,802 $573 2720.239 $15,587 -5.72%
2023 $573,000 $573 2885.218 $16,532 -9.69%
2022 $573,000 $573 3194.792 $18,306 -10.21%

Permits for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 1 Margaret Drive, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,950 04/17/2024
81 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,471 10/29/2019 $545,000
1017 Fenwood Dr, Valley Stream 18,088
111 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 10/14/2009 $360,000
130 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,310 05/16/2015
1 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,526 08/12/2003 $355,000
25 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,252 01/09/2026 $1,400,000
105 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,357 08/23/2006 $490,000
15 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 11/29/2018
19 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,363 01/22/2021
93 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,252 11/27/2024 $675,000
136 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 08/29/1994 $162,000
7 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 12/29/2016
99 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,431 06/02/2016 $360,000
142 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,411 07/31/2013 $270,000
124 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 06/22/2015
154 Carolyn Ave, Valley Stream 1,252 09/15/2005
1 Shipley Ave, Valley Stream 1,480 06/19/2019 $484,900
87 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 10/10/2023 $735,000
31 Countisbury Ave, Valley Stream 1,203 01/16/2002 $1