Nassau County  »  11003  »  Peekskill St  »  4 Peekskill St

4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-679-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Tax class
Current property tax $7,652

Lot & Building Information for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.223
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516, the tax amount paid for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,648.

When was 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 10/27/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/14/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/27/1997 - D
11/21/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,648
Current property tax $7,653
Tax class
Market value $516,000
Assessed value $516
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,000 $516 2585.761 $13,343 -4.94%
2024 $515,207 $516 2720.239 $14,036 -5.72%
2023 $516,000 $516 2885.218 $14,888 -9.69%
2022 $516,000 $516 3194.792 $16,485 -10.10%
2021 $492,000 $492 3727 $18,337 +85.14%

Permits for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Peekskill Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.18