Nassau County  »  11003  »  Peekskill St  »  16 Peekskill St

16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-679-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Sale date 11/21/2018
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,558

Lot & Building Information for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,347
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441, the tax amount paid for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $11,664.

When was 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 11/21/2018 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2018 $525,000
11/14/2017 $353,000
08/30/2007 $499,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/04/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/04/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/04/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/13/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claim mortgage)
11/21/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
11/21/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/14/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Deed
11/14/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,665
Current property tax $11,559
Tax class
Market value $441,000
Assessed value $441
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2585.761 $11,791 -5.77%
2024 $476,000 $460 2720.239 $12,513 -8.89%
2023 $476,000 $476 2885.218 $13,734 -9.69%
2022 $476,000 $476 3194.792 $15,207 -13.92%
2021 $474,000 $474 3727 $17,666 +21.08%

Permits for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Peekskill Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamza Academy NR Private PK-3 74 0.21