New York City  »  10465  »  Pennyfield Ave  »  92 Pennyfield Ave

92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Pennyfield Avenue
Secondary address 92 Garage Pennyfield Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05529-0483

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/21/2020
Purchase price $496,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,483

Lot & Building Information for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,825
Lot dimensions 25.5 ft x 75.67 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 740
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Dare Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pennyfield Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.83 Miles
Closest fire station 1.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 92 Garage Pennyfield Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a total of 740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,540, the tax amount paid for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,174. For the next year, the tax amount for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,483.

When was 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 09/21/2020 for $496,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2020 $496,500

Title Documents for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021031800501001)
02/10/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021021000749001)
11/16/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020112301464001)
10/06/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020101401142002)
09/21/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100200567002)
09/21/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2020100200567001)
09/21/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020092300363001)
04/06/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020040700019001)
03/06/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020031100031002)
02/28/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Deed
(2020031100031001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,174
Estimated property tax: $5,483
Tax assessor's market value: $459,000
Assessed value: $27,540

Assessment History for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $459,000 $27,540 $26,077 19.843% $5,174 $5,174 +4.28%
2024/25 $507,000 $30,420 $24,706 20.085% $4,962 $4,962 +6.00%
2023/24 $584,000 $35,040 $23,308 20.085% $4,681 $4,681 -0.17%
2022/23 $623,000 $37,380 $23,090 20.309% $4,689 $4,689 +2.01%
2021/22 $506,000 $30,360 $23,030 19.963% $4,597 $4,597 +0.52%

Permits for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 92 Pennyfield Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.828
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pennyfield Av/Geranium Pl
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 1.12
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 1.12