Nassau County  »  11010  »  Cathedral Ave  »  1096 Cathedral Ave

1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-304-187

Sales & Tax Overview for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 02/12/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,129

Lot & Building Information for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.131
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570, the tax amount paid for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $12,008.

When was 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 02/12/2025 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2025 $750,000

Title Documents for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/12/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/12/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/20/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,008
Current property tax $12,129
Tax class
Market value $570,000
Assessed value $570
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $570,000 $570 2106.723 $12,008 -3.23%
2025 $570,000 $570 2176.936 $12,409 -10.16%
2024 $570,498 $570 2423.038 $13,811 -7.01%
2023 $570,000 $570 2605.808 $14,853 -10.94%
2022 $570,000 $570 2925.891 $16,678 -14.00%

Permits for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.23
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.23
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.23
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.53
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.54
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.72

Nearest high schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.53
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.54
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.72
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.32
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.40

Neighbors for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 1096 Cathedral Avenue, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1138 Benmore Ave, Franklin Square 2,394
1115 Delmar Ave, Franklin Square 1,198
1080 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 3,598 10/20/2017 $375,000
1156 Benmore Ave, Franklin Square 1,836 09/25/2003 $466,000
273 Roosevelt Ave, Franklin Square 1,460 01/10/2022
311 Roosevelt Ave, Franklin Square 1,398
1090 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 1,804 09/17/2015 $570,000
300 Roosevelt Ave, Franklin Square 2,145 01/30/2012
290 Jefferson Ave, Franklin Square 2,240 04/08/2013 $412,500
277 Roosevelt Ave, Franklin Square 718 09/25/2019
1109 Delmar Ave, Franklin Square 1,251 12/02/2003
1131 Delmar Ave, Franklin Square 1,201 03/21/2012 $522,500
1155 Delmar Ave, Franklin Square 1,274 03/29/2019 $410,000
1132 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 1,404
272 Jefferson Ave, Franklin Square 1,271 02/26/2026
282 Jefferson Ave, Franklin Square 2,156 06/07/2019 $625,000
1110 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 1,408 08/22/2011 $400,000
1102 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 2,008 04/07/2005 $559,000
1106 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 2,089 09/04/2024 $850,000
1071 Delmar Ave, Franklin Square 1,805 03/05/2025 $850,000