Nassau County  »  11010  »  Kalb Ave  »  308 Kalb Ave

308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-333-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 10/30/1997
Sale price $178,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,335

Lot & Building Information for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,271
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470, the tax amount paid for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $9,901.

When was 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold?

308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 04/17/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/1997 $178,500

Title Documents for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/08/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/17/2002 - D
05/08/2002 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
11/10/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,902
Current property tax $9,335
Tax class
Market value $470,000
Assessed value $470
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,000 $507 2176.936 $11,037 -6.47%
2024 $509,000 $487 2423.038 $11,800 -15.98%
2023 $539,000 $539 2605.808 $14,045 -5.69%
2022 $509,000 $509 2925.891 $14,893 -17.14%
2021 $519,000 $519 3462.933 $17,973 +66.88%

Permits for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.17
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.17
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
Stewart Manor School 7 Public PK, K-6 342 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.17
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.54
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.55
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.71
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.71

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.55
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.71
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.71
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.21
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 1.51

Neighbors for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 308 Kalb Avenue, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
984 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 1,270 02/11/2016 $515,000
308 Seidman Pl, Franklin Square 800 01/23/2017 $361,000
299 Kalb Ave, Franklin Square 1,358 12/06/2018 $620,000
318 Kalb Ave, Franklin Square 1,261
309 Seidman Pl, Franklin Square 2,196
1002 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 890 05/07/2024
964 Cathedral Ave, Franklin Square 1,680 08/11/2023 $850,000
316 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,750 04/25/2025 $875,000
305 Seidman Pl, Franklin Square 1,270 07/03/2025 $800,000
315 Siedman Pl, Franklin Square 2,258 05/02/2023 $700,000
320 Kalb Ave, Franklin Square 2,219 08/22/2005 $607,000
300 Seidman Pl, Franklin Square 1,650 05/31/2002 $290,000
303 Kalb Pl, Franklin Square 1,839 01/25/2016 $680,000
312 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,267
307 Kalb Pl, Franklin Square 1,309 03/04/2010 $393,000
324 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,267
308 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,714 02/06/2009
304 Seidman Pl, Franklin Square 1,182 09/27/2011 $330,000
304 Kalb Ave, Franklin Square 1,224 10/25/1996 $162,000
320 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,267