Nassau County  »  11010  »  Maxwell St  »  983 Maxwell St

983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-393-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 02/05/2010
Sale price $383,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,672

Lot & Building Information for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,478
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486, the tax amount paid for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $10,238.

When was 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 02/05/2010 for $383,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2010 $383,000
04/26/2004 $369,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/05/2010 - D
02/23/2010 - R
Deed
04/26/2004 - D
06/10/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,239
Current property tax $9,672
Tax class
Market value $486,000
Assessed value $486
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $486,000 $486 2106.723 $10,239 -12.90%
2025 $540,000 $540 2176.936 $11,755 -4.87%
2024 $557,254 $510 2423.038 $12,357 -8.98%
2023 $521,000 $521 2605.808 $13,576 -16.70%
2022 $557,000 $557 2925.891 $16,297 -13.96%

Permits for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.07
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.07
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.64
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.64
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.07
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.63
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.64
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.85
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.90

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.63
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.85
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.90
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.35
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.36

Neighbors for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 983 Maxwell Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1000 Lutz St, Franklin Square 1,218 01/14/2022 $640,000
1010 Lutz St, Franklin Square 1,224 07/16/1996 $147,000
1003 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 2,212 07/03/2006 $575,000
55 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 1,443 04/28/2017 $400,000
984 Lutz St, Franklin Square 2,200 12/21/2011
990 Lutz St, Franklin Square 2,237 11/08/2006 $480,000
1010 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 1,384 09/27/2018 $565,000
999 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 1,496 02/24/2016
987 Auburn St, Franklin Square 1,522 09/27/2018 $532,500
1001 Auburn St, Franklin Square 1,152 09/04/2019 $467,000
1005 Auburn St, Franklin Square 1,700 09/12/2002 $245,000
87 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 2,011 08/24/2009
975 Auburn Rd, Franklin Square 1,408 04/23/2021 $550,000
996 Lutz St, Franklin Square 1,475 10/01/2018 $500,000
1009 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 1,410 01/11/2023 $720,000
86 Pacific Ave, Franklin Square 1,218 05/30/2019 $435,000
978 Lutz St, Franklin Square 2,281
95-97 New Hyde Park Rd, Franklin Square 3,368 11/12/2021
1000 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 2,752 11/22/1993 $143,100
977 Maxwell St, Franklin Square 1,478 05/29/2001 $250,000