New York City  »  10452  »  Shakespeare Ave  »  1397 Shakespeare Ave

1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1397 Shakespeare Avenue
Neighborhood High Bridge
Zip code 10452
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02873-0167

Sales & Tax Overview for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/12/2005
Purchase price $278,167
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,216

Lot & Building Information for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,251
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 107.89 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,583
Building dimensions 21 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Shakespeare Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Edward L Grant Highway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452?

1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,140, the tax amount paid for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is $6,792. For the next year, the tax amount for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 is estimated at $7,216.

When was 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 last sold?

1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452 was last sold in 09/28/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Find out who owns 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $278,167

Title Documents for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009081000572004)
07/31/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009081000572003)
07/28/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009081000572001)
06/16/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009081000572002)
06/05/2009 - D
06/18/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009060800034001)
09/28/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Correction Deed
(2006101200684001)
08/19/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082801657001)
08/12/2005 - D
09/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005091500169001)
08/12/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005081501761002)
08/12/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Deed
(2005081501761001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, NY 10452. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,792
Estimated property tax: $7,216
Tax assessor's market value: $769,000
Assessed value: $46,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $769,000 $46,140 $34,230 19.843% $7,074 $6,792 -1.37%
2024/25 $645,000 $38,700 $34,286 20.085% $7,155 $6,886 +15.12%
2023/24 $670,000 $40,200 $29,782 20.085% $6,751 $5,982 +8.60%
2022/23 $661,000 $39,660 $27,121 20.309% $6,779 $5,508 +19.27%
2021/22 $694,000 $41,640 $23,134 19.963% $6,286 $4,618 +11.59%

Permits for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/29/2004 New building
01/21/2004 New building
07/18/2001 New building
07/18/2001 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1397 Shakespeare Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

High Bridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of High Bridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in High Bridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$142,500
9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-2.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 170th St at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.236
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Edward L Grant Hy/Shakespeare Av
Line BX35
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools