Nassau County  »  11010  »  Franklin St  »  150 Franklin St

150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-416-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,797

Lot & Building Information for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,335
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560, the tax amount paid for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $11,797.

When was 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $375,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $375,000

Title Documents for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/18/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,798
Tax class
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,000 $560 2176.936 $12,191 -10.16%
2024 $559,292 $560 2423.038 $13,569 -7.01%
2023 $560,000 $560 2605.808 $14,593 -10.94%
2022 $560,000 $560 2925.891 $16,385 -13.82%
2021 $549,000 $549 3462.933 $19,012 +55.10%

Permits for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.21
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.21
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.58
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.58
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.75

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.21
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.47
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.58
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.93
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.97

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.47
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.93
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.97
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.20
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.35

Neighbors for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 150 Franklin Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Madison Ave, Franklin Square 1,406 10/16/2002 $375,000
920 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,680 12/06/2019 $490,000
165 Madison Ave, Franklin Square 1,224 06/18/2018
894 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,750 06/23/2016 $582,000
158 Franklin St, Franklin Square 1,704 01/04/1996 $156,000
181 Madison Ave, Franklin Square 1,287 05/19/2005 $400,000
888 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,364 05/23/2019 $425,000
882 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,314
162 Franklin St, Franklin Square 1,361 05/08/2015
910 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,174
171 Madison Ave, Franklin Square 2,055 12/10/2025 $500,000
180 Courthouse Rd, Franklin Square 1,898
907 Washington St, Franklin Square 1,736 10/02/2003 $399,000
902 Garfield St, Franklin Square 1,723 06/22/2022 $673,000
914 Garfield St, Franklin Square 2,138 06/11/2020 $735,000
911 Washington St, Franklin Square 1,712 11/07/2005 $585,000
168 Franklin St, Franklin Square 1,965 07/31/2002
154 Franklin St, Franklin Square 1,206 03/21/2007 $376,300
159 Madison Ave, Franklin Square 1,412
166 Franklin St, Franklin Square 1,629 01/16/2001 $212,000