Nassau County  »  11010  »  New Hyde Park Rd  »  36 New Hyde Park Rd

36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-430-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,114

Lot & Building Information for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Building sqft 4,394
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.203
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,394 Mixed res/comm C 1913 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,378 Multi-use office
01-01 312 Retail store Central
01-01 1,352 Retail store Central
02-02 1,352 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 4,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $275,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $700,000
02/15/1995 $215,000
05/18/1993 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/15/2021 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/15/2021 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
02/15/1995 - D
02/28/1995 - R
Deed
05/18/1993 - D
06/09/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,115
Tax class
Market value $275,000
Assessed value $2,750
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,000 $2,750 704.903 $19,131 +8.77%
2024 $274,969 $2,750 692.46 $17,588 -1.23%
2023 $275,000 $2,750 752.636 $17,807 -16.87%
2022 $275,000 $2,750 778.958 $21,421 -2.02%
2021 $257,000 $2,570 850.687 $21,863 +21.64%

Permits for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,618
Median age 40
Average household income $159,234
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 8,380
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)