New York City  »  11105  »  23rd Rd  »  4015 23rd Rd

40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-15 23rd Road
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11105
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00793-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Purchase date 05/15/2015
Purchase price $335,260
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,496

Lot & Building Information for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,009
Lot dimensions 42.79 ft x 71.13 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 4,584
Building dimensions 32.93 ft x 32.69 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2004
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

How many sq. ft. does 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 has a total of 4,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105?

40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,533,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105
Find out who owns 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $335,260
08/18/2005 $1,081,763
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022031500275003)
03/11/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022031500275002)
03/11/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022031500275001)
05/15/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015051501634004)
05/15/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015051501634003)
05/15/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015051501634002)
05/15/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed
(2015051501634001)
04/24/2006 - D
02/12/2007 - R
Certificate
(2006120400975013)
08/18/2005 - D
03/07/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005082901402004)
08/18/2005 - D
03/07/2006 - R
Agreement
(2005082901402003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,358
Estimated property tax: $11,496
Tax assessor's market value: $2,533,000
Assessed value: $151,980
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,533,000 $151,980 $47,159 19.843% $14,447 $9,358 +27.21%
2024/25 $2,474,000 $148,440 $36,625 20.085% $13,796 $7,356 +39.13%
2023/24 $2,604,000 $156,240 $26,325 20.085% $13,015 $5,287 +30.75%
2022/23 $2,180,000 $130,800 $19,912 20.309% $13,160 $4,044 +28.38%
2021/22 $1,985,000 $119,100 $15,779 19.963% $12,839 $3,150 -13.02%

Permits for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/26/2014 Alteration type 1
01/26/2012 Alteration type 1
07/01/2005 New building
07/20/2004 New building
02/27/2002 New building
02/27/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.375
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Steinway ST/23 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.04

Neighbors for 40-15 23rd Road, Astoria