Nassau County  »  11530  »  Wellington Rd  »  361 Wellington Rd

361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 361 Wellington Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-459-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Sale date 11/07/2008
Sale price $438,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,620

Lot & Building Information for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617, the tax amount paid for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $13,131.

When was 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 11/07/2008 for $438,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2008 $438,000
12/31/2001 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
12/31/2001 - D
02/25/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,132
Current property tax $13,620
Tax class
Market value $617,000
Assessed value $617
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,000 $617 2198.603 $13,565 -10.09%
2024 $617,360 $617 2445.389 $15,088 -7.32%
2023 $617,000 $617 2638.557 $16,280 -10.61%
2022 $617,000 $617 2951.589 $18,211 -13.93%
2021 $606,000 $606 3491.585 $21,159 +29.54%

Permits for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,407,500
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$705
10.7% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.51
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.51
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.79
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.79
Stratford Avenue School 9 Public 2-5 636 0.81

Nearest middle schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.24
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.51
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.79
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.91
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 1.04

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.24
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.51
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.25
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.39
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.39

Neighbors for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 361 Wellington Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
373 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 1,434 05/29/2018
630 Princeton St, Garden City 2,346 08/23/2002 $460,000
364 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,589
354 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 1,546 03/01/2013 $470,000
378 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,031 07/01/1999 $380,000
378 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,513 10/03/2011 $475,000
392 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,830 05/31/2000
372 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,741 02/13/2017 $585,000
369 Wellington Rd, Garden City 3,528 07/18/2006 $560,000
358 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,760
384 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,820 03/09/2012
362 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,100 04/18/2016 $445,000
2 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,409 10/19/2011
368 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,830 12/31/2020 $1,050,000
344 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 2,313 03/30/2001 $250,000
377 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 1,554 10/16/2009 $577,000
4 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 2,151 01/23/2024 $1,120,000
357 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 1,573 06/10/2004 $522,000
351 Wellington Rd S, Garden City 1,935 06/13/2025
358 Roxbury Rd S, Garden City 2,724 10/24/2018 $797,000