New York City  »  11414  »  S Conduit Ave  »  8908 S Conduit Ave

89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89-08 South Conduit Avenue
Neighborhood Lindenwood
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11421-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Purchase date 01/30/2006
Purchase price $730,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,209

Lot & Building Information for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Lot sqft 2,548
Lot dimensions 34.39 ft x 59.7 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 16 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) South Conduit Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10

Other Property Data for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,240, the tax amount paid for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $9,631. For the next year, the tax amount for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $10,209.

When was 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold?

89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 05/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2006 $730,000

Title Documents for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed
(2021081200877001)
07/13/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020071600133001)
05/31/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006071101337003)
05/31/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2006071101337002)
05/31/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006071101337001)
01/30/2006 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006020701069001)
01/30/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006020700928002)
01/30/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed
(2006020700928001)
01/19/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Release
(2006020700928005)
01/19/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2006020700928004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,632
Estimated property tax: $10,209
Tax assessor's market value: $1,054,000
Assessed value: $63,240

Assessment History for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,054,000 $63,240 $48,540 19.843% $9,632 $9,632 +4.72%
2024/25 $880,000 $52,800 $45,792 20.085% $9,197 $9,197 +6.00%
2023/24 $800,000 $48,000 $43,200 20.085% $8,677 $8,677 -1.10%
2022/23 $782,000 $46,920 $43,200 20.309% $8,773 $8,773 +2.51%
2021/22 $836,000 $50,160 $42,876 19.963% $8,559 $8,559 +12.17%

Permits for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/27/2005 New building
02/18/2004 New building
02/18/2004 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 89-08 South Conduit Avenue, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Lindenwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lindenwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lindenwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$332,500
23.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
3.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 99th Pl & Hawtree St at NE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.588
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 89 ST/151 Av
Distance (miles) 0.043