Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  652 Hempstead Tpke

652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-482-328

Sales & Tax Overview for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Sale date 10/30/2025
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,121

Lot & Building Information for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Building sqft 4,416
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
4,416 C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,416 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 4,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $452.

What is the year built & the current market value of 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $322,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2025 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,429
Current property tax $20,122
Tax class
Market value $322,900
Assessed value $3,229
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,900 $3,229 673.281 $19,579 +9.80%
2024 $322,900 $3,229 666.335 $17,831 -8.06%
2023 $265,300 $2,653 731.013 $19,394 -19.68%
2022 $322,900 $3,229 747.742 $24,145 -15.33%
2021 $349,600 $3,496 815.649 $28,515 +17.92%

Permits for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,618
Median age 40
Average household income $159,234
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 8,380
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 652 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)