New York City  »  11219  »  49th St  »  1445 49th St

1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1445 49th Street #2
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05636-1002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/06/2020
Purchase price $695,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,775

Lot & Building Information for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,004
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,105
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2004
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2
Square feet 1,105
Condo complex 301143

Other Property Data for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,029, the tax amount paid for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is $6,752. For the next year, the tax amount for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 is estimated at $6,775.

When was 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was last sold in 05/06/2020 for $695,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2020 $695,000

Title Documents for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020050700830002)
05/06/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Deed
(2020050700830001)
02/17/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014112600842003)
11/24/2014 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2014112600842002)
11/24/2014 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014112600842001)
02/01/2012 - D
05/22/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012031400617001)
02/15/2011 - D
03/21/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011031001275001)
01/25/2010 - R Initial UCC1
(2010012201238001)
01/22/2010 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2010012900469002)
01/22/2010 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010012900469001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,752
Estimated property tax: $6,775
Tax assessor's market value: $567,161
Assessed value: $34,029

Assessment History for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $567,161 $34,029 $34,029 19.843% $6,752 $6,752 -0.61%
2024/25 $563,730 $33,824 $33,824 20.085% $6,794 $6,794 +5.79%
2023/24 $691,714 $41,503 $31,972 20.085% $6,422 $6,422 +4.83%
2022/23 $637,844 $38,271 $30,163 20.309% $6,126 $6,126 +7.83%
2021/22 $589,807 $35,388 $28,457 19.963% $5,681 $5,681 -5.14%

Permits for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1445 49th Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 55th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.367
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 ST/15 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bnos Zion of Bobov NR No Private PK, K-12 1,675 0.10
Bnos Zion of Bobov NR No Private PK, K-12 1,675 0.10
Congregation Machna Shalva NR No Private PK-12 2,340 0.13
Congregation Machna Shalva NR No Private PK-12 2,340 0.13