New York City  »  11204  »  W 5th St  »  1561 W 5th St

1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1561 West 5th Street #3a
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06602-1003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/30/2019
Purchase price $628,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,997

Lot & Building Information for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,085
Building dimensions 20 ft x 53.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2004
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 3A

Other Property Data for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,670, the tax amount paid for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $3,997. For the next year, the tax amount for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $3,997.

When was 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 08/30/2019 for $628,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $628,000
11/21/2011 $399,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021082001374001)
09/20/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019092000902001)
08/30/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019090901058002)
08/30/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed
(2019090901058001)
11/21/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011112201102003)
11/21/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011112201102002)
11/21/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Deed
(2011112201102001)
10/05/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2011112201102005)
10/05/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011112201102004)
01/28/2010 - D
03/04/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010022400863003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,998
Estimated property tax: $3,997
Tax assessor's market value: $494,500
Assessed value: $29,670

Assessment History for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $494,500 $29,670 $20,148 19.843% $3,998 $3,998 -0.44%
2024/25 $466,500 $27,990 $19,994 20.085% $4,016 $4,016 +6.00%
2023/24 $561,167 $33,670 $18,863 20.085% $3,789 $3,789 +4.83%
2022/23 $517,333 $31,040 $17,796 20.309% $3,614 $3,614 +7.82%
2021/22 $457,167 $27,430 $16,790 19.963% $3,352 $3,352 -5.14%

Permits for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1561 West 5th Street #3a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.182
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/W 6 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.287

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 No Public PK, K-5 869 0.22
P.S. 177 The Marlboro 6 No Public PK, K-5 869 0.22
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.25
Success Academy Bensonhurst 9 No Charter K-4 649 0.35