New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton 1 St  »  2939 Brighton 1 St

2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08662-1005

Sales & Tax Overview for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/22/2004
Purchase price $344,835
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,856

Lot & Building Information for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,755
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 933
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # C
Square feet 933
Condo complex 301174

Other Property Data for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 have?

This Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) located at 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 has a total of 933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,893, the tax amount paid for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $4,713. For the next year, the tax amount for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $4,856.

When was 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 09/22/2004 for $344,835.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2004 $344,835

Title Documents for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014102800637001)
09/03/2014 - D
03/04/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014122201247001)
03/23/2013 - D
04/12/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013032701258001)
01/25/2013 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014102800591001)
09/22/2004 - D
04/30/2010 - R
Both RPTT & RETT
(2010042800581001)
09/22/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004100101396003)
09/22/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004100101396002)
09/22/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Deed
(2004100101396001)
07/27/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Maps
(2004080201951002)
03/17/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Condo Declaration
(2004080201951001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,713
Estimated property tax: $4,856
Tax assessor's market value: $731,550
Assessed value: $43,893

Assessment History for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $731,550 $43,893 $23,753 19.843% $4,713 $4,713 -1.20%
2024/25 $581,264 $34,876 $23,753 20.085% $4,771 $4,771 +3.66%
2023/24 $534,956 $32,098 $22,914 20.085% $4,602 $4,602 +4.83%
2022/23 $493,182 $29,591 $21,618 20.309% $4,390 $4,390 +7.85%
2021/22 $436,512 $26,191 $20,395 19.963% $4,071 $4,071 +16.64%

Permits for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2939 Brighton 1 Street #C, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$535,000
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$707
4.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Pkwy & Brighton Beach Rd at NE Corner
Station lines Q
Distance (miles) 0.233
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Neptune Av/Ocean Py
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 370 NR No Public K-12 246 0.22
P.S. 253 8 No Public K-5 875 0.24
P.S. 100 The Coney Island School 6 No Public PK, K-5 615 0.28