New York City  »  228 Anderson St

228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Anderson Street
Neighborhood Rosebank
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02859-0178

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/23/2019
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,480

Lot & Building Information for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,369
Lot dimensions 23.69 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,204
Building dimensions 14 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Anderson Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Vermont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,040, the tax amount paid for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $6,196. For the next year, the tax amount for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $6,480.

When was 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 08/23/2019 for $530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2019 $530,000

Title Documents for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/23/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,197
Estimated property tax: $6,480
Tax assessor's market value: $684,000
Assessed value: $41,040

Assessment History for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $684,000 $41,040 $31,229 19.843% $6,197 $6,197 +4.72%
2024/25 $636,000 $38,160 $29,462 20.085% $5,917 $5,917 +3.02%
2023/24 $687,000 $41,220 $28,598 20.085% $5,744 $5,744 +3.92%
2022/23 $629,000 $37,740 $27,216 20.309% $5,527 $5,527 +1.74%
2021/22 $549,000 $32,940 $27,216 19.963% $5,433 $5,433 -0.80%

Permits for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/16/2005 New building
06/10/2004 New building
05/28/2004 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 228 Anderson Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Rosebank Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosebank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosebank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$762,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$546
21.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Townsend Av at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.709
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay ST/ST Johns Av
Line S51
Distance (miles) 0.123

Schools

Nearest elementary schools