New York City  »  10465  »  Quincy Ave  »  916 Quincy Ave

916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 916 Quincy Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05533-0117

Sales & Tax Overview for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/20/2022
Purchase price $870,916
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,043

Lot & Building Information for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,742
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,224
Building dimensions 28 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Quincy Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lafayette Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,840, the tax amount paid for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $8,043.

When was 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 01/20/2022 for $870,916.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2022 $870,916
12/29/2016 $635,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023040400142001)
01/28/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022013100194001)
01/20/2022 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022012801137001)
01/20/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
(2022012801116003)
11/09/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022012801116002)
11/09/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022012801116001)
11/04/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040401312001)
12/29/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017010500657003)
12/29/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
(2017010500657002)
12/29/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017010500657001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,900
Estimated property tax: $8,043
Tax assessor's market value: $914,000
Assessed value: $54,840

Assessment History for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $914,000 $54,840 $39,814 19.843% $7,900 $7,900 -1.20%
2024/25 $889,000 $53,340 $39,812 20.085% $7,996 $7,996 +4.89%
2023/24 $928,000 $55,680 $37,956 20.085% $7,623 $7,623 +40.09%
2022/23 $785,000 $47,100 $35,808 20.309% $7,272 $5,442 +10.74%
2021/22 $681,000 $40,860 $33,782 19.963% $6,744 $4,914 -29.62%

Permits for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/09/2022 Alteration
02/21/2022 Alteration
02/20/2022 Alteration
07/10/2018 Alteration
06/27/2018 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 916 Quincy Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Ferris Pl at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.09
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX42
Distance (miles) 0.139