Nassau County  »  11530  »  Kilburn Rd  »  250 Kilburn Rd

250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-499-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Sale date 11/18/1998
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,351

Lot & Building Information for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513, the tax amount paid for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $10,918.

When was 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 11/18/1998 for $35,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1998 $35,000

Title Documents for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/04/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/18/1998 - D
11/24/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,918
Current property tax $10,352
Tax class
Market value $513,000
Assessed value $513
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $513,000 $513 2128.294 $10,918 -6.83%
2025 $533,000 $533 2198.603 $11,719 -16.80%
2024 $576,000 $576 2445.389 $14,085 -7.32%
2023 $576,000 $576 2638.557 $15,198 -10.61%
2022 $576,000 $576 2951.589 $17,001 -27.33%

Permits for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.48
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.48
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.60
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.61
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.61

Nearest middle schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.36
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.48
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.95
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 1.01
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 1.01

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.36
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.48
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.11
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.11
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.38

Neighbors for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 250 Kilburn Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,391 05/12/2022 $650,000
242 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,332 03/19/2026 $328,500
563 Terrace Ave, Garden City 1,512 01/27/1993 $240,000
210 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 1,359 07/13/2009 $470,000
545 Terrace Ave, Garden City 1,447
246 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,757 06/12/2019 $708,500
525 Terrace Ave, Garden City 1,624 06/12/2020 $783,712
221 Brixton Rd, Garden City 1,638 01/19/1993 $199,000
254 Brixton Rd, Garden City 1,689 01/26/2010 $515,000
246 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 1,462 11/06/2002 $475,000
232 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 1,298
229 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 2,550 11/12/1998 $275,000
254 Nassau Blvd, Garden City 2,800 06/24/1997 $425,000
564 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 1,479 09/27/2019 $560,000
523 Terrace Ave, Garden City 1,612 04/23/2012 $340,000
546 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 2,228 06/18/2020 $720,000
250 Brixton Rd, Garden City 1,771 05/31/2001 $363,000
240 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 1,188 05/03/2012 $335,500
236 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 1,119 10/16/2020 $695,000
247 Brixton Rd, Garden City 2,694 11/05/2002 $485,000