Nassau County  »  11530  »  Whitehall Rd  »  165 Whitehall Rd

165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-525-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Tax class
Current property tax $10,075

Lot & Building Information for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,903
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,903 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500, the tax amount paid for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $10,641.

When was 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold?

165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 05/15/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/15/2014 - D
05/16/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,641
Current property tax $10,075
Tax class
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,000 $516 2198.603 $11,345 -19.18%
2024 $600,000 $574 2445.389 $14,037 -11.34%
2023 $600,000 $600 2638.557 $15,831 -10.61%
2022 $600,000 $600 2951.589 $17,710 -17.26%
2021 $613,000 $613 3491.585 $21,403 +41.75%

Permits for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,407,500
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$705
10.7% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.37
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.50
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.50
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.54
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.54
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.56
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.80
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.88
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.88

Nearest high schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.54
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.56
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.88
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.22

Neighbors for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 165 Whitehall Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
196 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,441 10/13/2011
186 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,884 11/10/2025 $832,500
171 Whitehall Rd S, Garden City 1,980 03/26/2021 $570,000
181 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,271 08/10/2015
192 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,713 09/10/2025 $737,500
155 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,225 09/30/2024 $855,000
175 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,930
185 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,531 02/11/1999 $208,500
191 Whitehall Rd S, Garden City 1,225 06/19/2018 $590,000
486 Croyden Rd, Garden City 1,935 11/20/1992 $150,000
202 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,362 07/21/2010 $450,000
182 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,783 12/21/2005
205 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,575 05/13/2002
485 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 1,645 12/20/2005 $600,000
161 Whitehall Rd S, Garden City 1,760 10/18/2013
483 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 1,785 12/09/1994 $173,000
206 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,469 02/03/1995 $220,000
195 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,809
201 Whitehall Rd, Garden City 1,271 12/11/2018
503 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 2,440 06/05/2025 $1,237,500