New York City  »  10465  »  Swinton Ave  »  1043 Swinton Ave

1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1043 Swinton Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05535-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,686

Lot & Building Information for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,728
Building dimensions 18 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Swinton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Barkley Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $6,633. For the next year, the tax amount for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $6,686.

When was 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 10/17/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
10/23/2024 - R
Deed
(2024102100341001)
08/23/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090300056001)
09/28/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023100200323001)
10/14/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021102000838001)
04/27/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015051800195001)
09/24/2012 - D
10/18/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012092700134001)
09/04/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012091101091001)
04/23/2008 - D
05/15/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008050600566002)
04/23/2008 - D
05/15/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008050600566001)
04/11/2006 - D
05/02/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006042101623002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,633
Estimated property tax: $6,686
Tax assessor's market value: $650,000
Assessed value: $39,000

Assessment History for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $650,000 $39,000 $33,428 19.843% $6,633 $6,633 +9.37%
2024/25 $618,000 $37,080 $30,196 20.085% $6,334 $6,065 +5.61%
2023/24 $637,000 $38,220 $28,593 20.085% $6,024 $5,743 +5.37%
2022/23 $539,000 $32,340 $26,836 20.309% $5,747 $5,450 +2.48%
2021/22 $525,000 $31,500 $26,640 19.963% $5,606 $5,318 -4.45%

Permits for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Ferris Pl at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.925
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bruckner Bl/Gifford Av
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 304 Early Childhood School 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 511 0.23
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.23
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.23
St Joseph's School for the Deaf NR No Private PK-8 75 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.69
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.69
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.23
Ms 101 Edward R Byrne 8 No Public 6-8 535 0.23
St Joseph's School for the Deaf NR No Private PK-8 75 0.33

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.81
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.23
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.45
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.45
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.45

Neighbors for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1043 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1025 Swinton Ave, Bronx 960 04/30/2008 $360,000
1013 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,938 11/26/2019 $377,400
1031 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,048 10/30/2024
1009 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,938 01/14/2025 $750,000
1035 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,228 10/11/2004
916 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,340 09/19/2024
1041 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,440 07/17/2018 $110,000
1005 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,318 12/16/2016 $555,000
1053 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,048 04/02/1993
1029 Swinton Ave, Bronx 960 05/28/2008
1047 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,728 08/07/2019 $480,000
936 Swinton Ave, Bronx 640 06/26/2015 $260,000
1021 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,292 09/02/1983
922 Swinton Ave, Bronx 3,840 02/22/2022
1017 Swinton Ave, Bronx 1,938 03/06/2025 $375,500
1057 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,620 01/29/1992
940 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,842 06/10/2025
926 Swinton Ave, Bronx 2,078 07/17/2020 $875,000
2778 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 21,744 12/04/1986
903 Quincy Ave, Bronx 2,405 01/18/2007 $525,000