Nassau County  »  11530  »  Kilburn Rd S  »  172 Kilburn Rd S

172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-606-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Sale date 02/03/2011
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,841

Lot & Building Information for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Building sqft 1,373
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

• • Improvements for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530?

172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583, the tax amount paid for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 is $12,407.

When was 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 02/03/2011 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2011 $480,000

Title Documents for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/05/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
02/29/2000 - D
12/28/2001 - R
Deed
07/07/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,408
Current property tax $11,841
Tax class
Market value $583,000
Assessed value $583
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,000 $583 2198.603 $12,818 -10.09%
2024 $583,130 $583 2445.389 $14,257 -7.32%
2023 $583,000 $583 2638.557 $15,383 -10.61%
2022 $583,000 $583 2951.589 $17,208 -13.84%
2021 $572,000 $572 3491.585 $19,972 +79.96%

Permits for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,407,500
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$705
10.7% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.46
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.46
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.50
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.60
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.60

Nearest middle schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.40
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.60
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.90
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.95
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.00

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.40
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.60
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.00
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.23

Neighbors for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 172 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 2,754
142 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 2,724 08/07/2019
184 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 2,069 04/21/2022
131 Brixton Rd, West Hempstead 1,680 05/20/2010 $475,000
147 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,951 12/29/2020
185 Brixton Rd, Garden City 2,337 05/17/2001 $380,000
191 Brixton Rd, Garden City 1,295 10/21/2025 $650,000
178 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 1,541 11/11/2015
148 Kilburn Rd S, Garden City 1,297 04/11/2005 $465,000
166 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 2,017 05/05/2000 $332,000
1145 Arlington Ave, Franklin Square 2,340 11/25/2009 $480,000
558 7th St, West Hempstead 1,332 11/08/2006
132 Kilburn Rd S, West Hempstead 1,260 08/16/2016
190 Kilburn Rd, Garden City 1,946 01/19/2001 $236,000
1175 Arlington Ave, Franklin Square 1,982 07/28/2005
171 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,547 11/23/2021 $820,000
545 Ardsley Blvd, Garden City 1,612 07/03/2000
552 7th St, West Hempstead 1,296 12/30/2010
161 Brixton Rd, Garden City 888 07/20/2022 $625,000
201 Brixton Rd S, Garden City 1,600 06/10/2019 $660,000