Nassau County  »  11010  »  Franklin Ave  »  362 Franklin Ave

362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-A-172

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,242

Lot & Building Information for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 960
Building class Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.324
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
960 Franchise food C+ 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 960 Food franchise

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14) located at 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $953.

What is the year built & the current market value of 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $915,000
09/11/2020 $915,000
06/01/1993 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/24/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/11/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/11/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/01/1993 - D
06/28/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,242
Tax class
Market value $400,500
Assessed value $4,005
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $400,500 $4,005 655.231 $26,242 -0.18%
2025 $400,500 $4,005 665.193 $26,288 +2.64%
2024 $400,512 $4,005 658.934 $25,613 -6.68%
2023 $400,500 $4,005 717.9 $27,445 -7.56%
2022 $400,500 $4,005 741.347 $29,691 -1.94%

Permits for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)