Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hoffman St  »  37 Hoffman St

37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-102-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 11/02/2022
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,101

Lot & Building Information for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.083
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588, the tax amount paid for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $12,387.

When was 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 11/02/2022 for $960,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2022 $960,000
08/23/2012 $320,000
06/18/2007 $399,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/30/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/02/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Deed
11/02/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
08/23/2012 - D
09/04/2012 - R
Deed
06/18/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed
01/25/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
08/18/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Deed
08/18/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,388
Current property tax $10,102
Tax class
Market value $588,000
Assessed value $588
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $588,000 $588 2106.723 $12,388 -7.62%
2025 $616,000 $616 2176.936 $13,410 -10.16%
2024 $615,900 $616 2423.038 $14,926 -7.01%
2023 $616,000 $616 2605.808 $16,052 -7.33%
2022 $592,000 $592 2925.891 $17,321 -22.21%

Permits for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Hoffman Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.17