Nassau County  »  11040  »  1st Ave  »  1049 1st Ave

1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-163-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Sale date 01/10/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,667

Lot & Building Information for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Restaurants and Diners (420.84)
Acreage 0.115

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

What is the assessed value of 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $737, the tax amount paid for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $4,667.

When was 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 01/10/1996 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/1996 - D
01/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,667
Market value $73,700
Assessed value $737
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,700 $737 649.564 $4,787 -38.19%
2024 $131,075 $1,311 641.183 $7,745 +2.99%
2023 $117,700 $1,177 701.527 $7,520 -21.31%
2022 $131,100 $1,311 729.014 $9,557 -2.93%
2021 $122,500 $1,225 803.746 $9,846 +43.07%

Permits for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1049 1st Avenue, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.31