Nassau County  »  11010  »  3rd St  »  516 3rd St

516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-170-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 01/31/2006
Sale price $50,000
Tax class
Current property tax $12,545

Lot & Building Information for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 2,232
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609, the tax amount paid for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $12,545.

When was 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 01/31/2006 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2006 $50,000
05/27/1999 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2006 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Deed
06/05/2001 - D
07/02/2001 - R
Deed
05/27/1999 - D
06/10/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,545
Tax class
Market value $609,000
Assessed value $609
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,000 $602 2141.574 $12,892 -13.76%
2024 $629,420 $629 2376.557 $14,949 -2.85%
2023 $599,000 $599 2568.758 $15,387 -15.19%
2022 $629,000 $629 2884.287 $18,142 -14.49%
2021 $618,000 $618 3433.017 $21,216 +97.09%

Permits for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 3rd Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.30