Nassau County  »  11010  »  Semton Blvd  »  154 Semton Blvd

154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-187-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Sale date 04/09/2003
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,649

Lot & Building Information for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,331
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433, the tax amount paid for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $9,215.

When was 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 04/09/2003 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2003 $400,000

Title Documents for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/09/2003 - D
05/16/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,216
Current property tax $8,649
Tax class
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,000 $446 2198.603 $9,806 -16.63%
2024 $489,000 $481 2445.389 $11,762 -12.07%
2023 $507,000 $507 2638.557 $13,377 -7.31%
2022 $489,000 $489 2951.589 $14,433 -18.14%
2021 $505,000 $505 3491.585 $17,633 +114.87%

Permits for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.19
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.19
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.68
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.68
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.68
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.72
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.73
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.74
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.01

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.72
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.74
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.01
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.01
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 1.20

Neighbors for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 154 Semton Boulevard, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,993 09/21/2010 $472,000
133 Fendale St, Franklin Square 1,476
137 Fendale St, Franklin Square 1,450
171 Fendale St, Franklin Square 1,333
140 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,607 12/01/2020
178 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,807 03/15/2004
677 Benris Ave, Franklin Square 1,000 08/16/2012 $370,000
158 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,326 06/27/2013 $420,000
174 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,736 01/26/1996 $165,500
134 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,578 07/05/2001 $330,000
166 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,331 11/24/1997 $145,000
665 Benris Ave, Franklin Square 961 08/03/2022 $575,000
170 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,331
688 Fenworth Blvd, Franklin Square 1,896 10/05/2012 $375,000
144 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,488 09/07/2017 $545,000
190 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 2,140 09/21/2001 $300,000
150 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,266
162 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,636 08/07/1996 $175,000
684 Fenworth Blvd, Franklin Square 1,386 03/29/2013 $342,000
185 Fendale St, Franklin Square 2,280 01/04/2007