Nassau County  »  11010  »  Wool Ave  »  637 Wool Ave

637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-199-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/29/2015
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,428

Lot & Building Information for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,218
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443, the tax amount paid for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $9,428.

When was 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 07/29/2015 for $449,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2015 $449,000
06/05/2013 $404,000
07/02/2012 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/29/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed
06/05/2013 - D
06/25/2013 - R
Deed
07/02/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,428
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $443
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,000 $443 2128.294 $9,428 -6.16%
2025 $457,000 $457 2198.603 $10,048 -14.40%
2024 $505,000 $480 2445.389 $11,738 -14.61%
2023 $521,000 $521 2638.557 $13,747 -7.77%
2022 $505,000 $505 2951.589 $14,906 -20.21%

Permits for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.24
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.24
George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.68
Chestnut Street School NR Public K-1 101 0.70
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.77

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.56
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.57
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.84
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.90
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.90

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.56
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.90
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.90
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.15

Neighbors for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 637 Wool Avenue, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,044 08/29/2022 $539,000
644 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,769 03/31/1994 $152,000
654 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,421 07/22/2020
649 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 2,020 06/06/2023
659 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,133 06/13/2003
658 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,540 06/03/2002 $275,000
664 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 2,784 07/22/2005
215 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,321 06/28/2024
619 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,044 12/04/2020 $575,000
650 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 974 07/18/2023
676 Naple Ave, Franklin Square 1,117 10/05/2020 $472,500
775 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,240 01/14/2022
196 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 974 07/19/2016 $311,240
643 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,479 03/04/2016 $520,000
655 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 974 09/12/2013 $312,000
663 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,294 03/23/2018 $475,000
670 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,586 08/18/2011
636 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,392 01/04/2005 $345,000
227 Sempton Blvd, Franklin Square 974 10/07/2021 $569,000
676 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 2,415 05/26/2005 $635,000