Nassau County  »  11010  »  Propp Ave  »  669 Propp Ave

669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-200-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/25/2024
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,237

Lot & Building Information for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,218
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481, the tax amount paid for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $10,237.

When was 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 07/25/2024 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2024 $715,000
05/12/2023 $547,500
11/09/2016 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed
07/25/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/12/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/01/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/12/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Deed
05/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/16/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(New york mortgage)
09/20/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/09/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,237
Tax class
Market value $481,000
Assessed value $481
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,000 $481 2198.603 $10,575 -10.09%
2024 $481,867 $481 2445.389 $11,762 -7.32%
2023 $481,000 $481 2638.557 $12,691 -10.61%
2022 $481,000 $481 2951.589 $14,197 -14.04%
2021 $473,000 $473 3491.585 $16,515 +38.12%

Permits for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.30
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.30
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.71
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.71
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.73

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.53
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.54
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.82
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.93
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.95

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.53
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.93
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 0.95
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 0.95
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.09

Neighbors for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 669 Propp Avenue, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
666 Naple Ave, Franklin Square 974 12/28/2022
654 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,421 07/22/2020
644 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,769 03/31/1994 $152,000
204 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,044 08/29/2022 $539,000
665 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 974 11/19/2021 $560,000
255 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 1,235 07/16/2018 $521,000
675 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,166 10/19/2005
236 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,342 12/14/2020 $535,000
664 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 2,784 07/22/2005
658 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,540 06/03/2002 $275,000
661 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,341 08/25/2016 $457,500
251 Semton Blvd, Franklin Square 974 08/31/2022 $610,000
676 Naple Ave, Franklin Square 1,117 10/05/2020 $472,500
650 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 974 07/18/2023
619 Wool Ave, Franklin Square 1,044 12/04/2020 $575,000
226 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,218 04/20/2016
639 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,218 02/28/2017 $450,000
662 Naple Ave, Franklin Square 1,656 05/06/2022
196 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 974 07/19/2016 $311,240
636 Propp Ave, Franklin Square 1,392 01/04/2005 $345,000