Nassau County  »  11010  »  Rintin St  »  293 Rintin St

293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-203-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $634,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,875

Lot & Building Information for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,934
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671, the tax amount paid for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $14,280.

When was 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 03/28/2018 for $634,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $634,000

Title Documents for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/24/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/23/2019 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/28/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Deed
03/28/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/26/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,281
Current property tax $10,876
Tax class
Market value $671,000
Assessed value $671
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,000 $682 2198.603 $14,994 -10.35%
2024 $745,300 $684 2445.389 $16,726 +9.87%
2023 $577,000 $577 2638.557 $15,224 -5.36%
2022 $545,000 $545 2951.589 $16,086 -21.91%
2021 $590,000 $590 3491.585 $20,600 +95.83%

Permits for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.48
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.48
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.49
John Street School 7 Public PK, K-6 483 0.49
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.50

Nearest middle schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.55
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.57
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.74
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.92
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.02

Nearest high schools

West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.55
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.92
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.02
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.17
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.17

Neighbors for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 293 Rintin Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 Rintin St, Franklin Square 1,866 08/16/2022 $650,000
319 Rintin St, Franklin Square 2,238 05/31/1994 $185,000
265 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 2,142 10/03/2003
295 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 2,053 08/10/2016 $649,000
286 Grange St, Franklin Square 1,032
313 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 1,492 08/16/1999
290 Grange St, Franklin Square 1,080 07/13/2016 $370,000
766 Rutgers Rd, Franklin Square 1,492
307 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 1,599 03/18/2022
296 Grange St, Franklin Square 3,088 06/11/2015 $765,000
307 Rintin St, Franklin Square 2,357 10/07/2008
272 Rintin St, Franklin Square 935 12/24/2024
266 Rintin St, Franklin Square 1,451 04/10/2008 $425,000
271 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 1,588 02/03/2020
325 Rintin St, Franklin Square 2,397 09/13/2023
265 Rintin St, Franklin Square 1,347 01/24/2022 $561,000
275 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 2,250 12/04/2024 $999,000
301 Rintin St, Franklin Square 1,866
285 Rintin St, Franklin Square 1,420 01/27/1995 $185,000
301 Commonwealth St, Franklin Square 1,599 10/30/2024